Quick Links

Quick Links

Governors

The Governors at St Edward's School have responsibility for the admission of pupils, the use and maintenance of buildings, and oversee the conduct, curriculum standards and budget of the school.

If you wish to contact the Governors, please address any correspondence to Mrs Sarah Cansell, Chair of Governors, care of the school office.

Our Governing Body has two sub-committees: 'Leadership & Management' (chaired by Mrs Sarah Cansell) and 'Teaching & Learning' (chaired by Ms Nicole G Farrell).

Foundation Governors (and terms of office):

Mrs Sarah Cansell (25 Oct 2021 - 24 Oct 2025) | Chair of Governors  

Ms Angelina Chapman (14 July 2022 - 13 July 2026)

Ms Nicole G Farrell (07 Mar 2019 - 06 Mar 2023)| Vice Chair of Governors  

Mrs Julie Frost (14 July 2022 - 13 July 2026)

Mrs Esther Harry (22 Feb 2020 - 21 Feb 2024)

Mr Paul Haycraft (25 Oct 2021 - 24 Oct 2025)

Parent Governors (and terms of office):

Mrs Georgina Smartt (17 Jan 2022 - 16 Jan 2026)

Mrs Kuen Mui Chow (10 Mar 2020 - 09 March 2024)

Head Teacher Governor

Mr Chris Speller

Staff Governor (and term of office):

Miss Collette Pearce (11 Jul 2022 - 10 Jul 2026)

Local Authority Governor (and term of office):

Mr Antony Cooper (22 Jan 2019 - 21 Jan 2023)

Foundation Ex-Officio

The Reverend David Simpson

Associate Governor (and term of office):

We do not currently have any Associate Governors.

Reports

A copy of our Governing Body annual report can be found below.

Annual Report of the Governing Body

A report on the attendance of the Governing Body can be found below.

Report on the Attendance of Governors

Our Governors details and a register of interests can be found below.

Governor Details and Pecuniary Interests